Propylene Glycol - Many Applications
Uses of Propylene Glycol
Propylene Glycol is a stable viscous hygroscopic liquid. It is midpoint odorless with a slight acidic experience if swallowed. Propylene glycol is ultra soluble with water and many organic resin dyes, fundamental oils, and organic solvents.
Propylene Glycol Applications:
Antifreeze - An important property of glycol is the competence of it to reduce blockade point temperatures while in that 90 % less toxic then ethylene glycol. Solutions of glycol are inhibited with all organic excoriation inhibitors at 3. 6 % solution. The glycol can be diluted with water down to 15 % while maintaining proper excoriation shelter for most common metals in the water system.
Deicing Fluids - Glycol is used in aircraft applications as a deicing sap. It is applied sprayed on the wings to prevent the development of ice. It is further use in automotive deicing fluids for windshield applications.
Hydraulic Fluids - Glycol is used in a number of hydraulic and brake fluids. The glycol prevent the swelling of rubber.
Tobacco Products - Food association glycol ( referred to seeing USP ) is a hygroscopic agent for tobacco. It is also diluted to 50 % solution in humidors.
Food Applications - Propylene glycol is used as a preservative, solvent, and lubricant in food processing and is used in cooking making to maintain freshness and civilize the bread firmness. Glycol is also used to extract body from natural seasoning. In beverages it is used as a syrup flavor solvent and provides smoothness, body, and sparkle to the beverage. It is further used in many food processing applications as lubricants and as an antifreeze for chillers and boilers.
Cosmetic and Pharmaceuticals - In cosmetics it is used seeing a softening agent, liniment unpleasant, preservative, humectant and emollient. It is used with lanolin, oil and soap regard cold creams and increases product shelf life. It is again used because a solvent for dyes and perfumes. It is used in toothpaste, shavings cream, and deodorants. It is used in some form of water soluble vitamins.
|